CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 M87250

Jacqueline Scandrett
Carter’s
1124 Carver Road
Griffin, GA 30224

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from China

Dear Ms. Scandrett:

In your letter dated October 17, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 519-079-0 is comprised of three knitted garments of 100% cotton that are sold together on a hanger. One of these garments is a long-sleeved, embroidered cardigan, another is a pair of trousers, and the third is a short-sleeved, legless bodysuit.

Submitted style 519-118-0 is comprised of three garments of 100% cotton that are sold together on a hanger. One of these garments is a long-sleeved, embroidered cardigan of knitted terry, another is a pair of corduroy trousers, and the third is a long-sleeved, legless bodysuit of finely knitted jersey.

As you have requested, the sample styles are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 519-079-0 will be 6111.20.6020 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, other, other, sets; for the trousers of style 519-118-0 will be 6209.20.5045, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments…of cotton, other, other, imported as parts of sets; and for the knitted garments of this latter style will be 6111.20.6030, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 9.3 per cent ad valorem for the woven garment and 8.1 per cent ad valorem for the remaining garments.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

All of the garments fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division